Related Practices
[…] Related Practices
Another One Strikes the Dust: Presuit Notice to Third-Party Adjuster Does Not Comply with Section 542A.003(a) of the Texas Insurance Code
The Zelle Lonestar LowdownMarch 19, 2025
As a question of first impression, The United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas analyzed whether issuing pre-suit notice to a third-party adjuster satisfies Section 542A.003(a) of the Texas Insurance Code. Section 542A.003(a) states:
In addition to any other notice required by law or the applicable insurance policy, not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person in accordance with this section as a prerequisite to filing the action.
Section 542A.001(5) defines a “Person” as a corporation, association, partnership or other legal entity or individual.
In Devindra Investments v. Wesco Ins. Co., No. 2:24-CV-097-Z-BR, 2025 WL 553071 (N.D. Tex.