Related Practices
[…] Nov. 4, 2020).
[16] See, e.g., Turek Enterprises, Inc., 2020 WL 5258484, at *5-8; Pappy's Barber Shops, 2020 WL 5500221 (S.D. Cal. Sep. 11, 2020) (alleged losses from an inability to use property do not amount to "direct physical loss of or damage to property," and physical loss or damage occurs only when property undergoes a distinct and demonstrable physical alteration.)
[17] 2020 WL 7249624, at *5-6.
[18] Id., at *11-12.
[19] Id., at *12.
[20] EPC MD 15, LLC, 297 Va. at 28, quoting Floyd v. Northern Neck Ins., 245 Va. 153, 158 (1993).
[21] See, e.g., Cal. Ins. Code § 530 (West) ("An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss"); Safeco Ins. Co. v.